Original data

Wedding Guest Photo Statistics 2026

How many photos guests really share, how much storage they use, and when they upload. Measured from 84,473 guest uploads across 799 real events on JollyPics, not a survey.

Data window: 20 February to 11 September 2026. Published 12 September 2026. Free to cite with a link.

Couples planning a QR code photo wall usually ask three questions: how many photos will we actually get, will it fit in my Google Drive, and when will they arrive? Nobody had published measured answers, so we pulled them from our own upload logs. Every number below is a count, size or timestamp; no photos were looked at and no guest data is involved.

The headline: the top quarter of weddings collected more than 180 guest photos and videos, and the top 10% more than 350. What gets a wedding there is the setup, not the tool: a QR code on every table, the link left open for at least a month, and a reminder sent the week after, when a second wave of photos arrives as guests sort their camera rolls.

180+
guest photos and videos at the top quarter of weddings (395 weddings)
350+
guest photos and videos at the top 10% of weddings
5.2%
of files are videos, but they are 68% of the bytes
31%
of all uploads happen on a Sunday
29%
of files arrive more than two weeks after the first upload
1,205
files at the largest single event

1. How many photos guests share

Across all 799 events that received at least one upload, the distribution has a long tail: a quarter of events passed 148 uploads, a tenth passed 316, and 27 events passed 500. The largest collected 1,205 files.

Weddings sit at the top. The top quarter of weddings collected more than 180 guest photos and videos, and the top 10% more than 350. The weddings that get there share the same setup: a QR code on every table, a reminder the week after, and a link that stays open while the second wave of photos comes in.

44% of events outgrew 50 uploads and a third passed 100, which is useful to know if you are choosing a plan: the free tier caps at 50.

2. How much Google Drive storage a wedding needs

Far less than the folklore suggests. Among 205 weddings with at least 50 uploads, 90% stayed under 1.9 GB and the largest used 6.3 GB. A free 15 GB Google account covers almost every wedding on its own.

Videos are the variable that matters. They were only 5.2% of files but 68% of all bytes (188 GB of 276 GB). Since August 2026 video uploads have been optimized so they finish on venue Wi-Fi at native resolution and frame rate, and the storage a wedding's videos take has fallen as a result.

3. When guests actually upload

Later than couples expect. Measured from each event's first upload:

CategoryValue
Within 24 hours22%
Within 3 days38%
Within 7 days54%
Within 14 days71%
All uploads100%
Cumulative share of uploads by time since the event's first upload (84,473 files).

Only 22% of files arrive in the first 24 hours. Just over half arrive within a week, and 29% arrive more than two weeks after the first upload. The median event received uploads on four separate days. The practical advice: do not close the link, send a reminder a week later, and expect a second wave when guests get home and sort their camera rolls.

Sunday beats Saturday

Most weddings happen on Saturday, but Saturday is only the third busiest upload day. Sunday carries 31% of all uploads and Monday 19%; Saturday has 17%. Guests upload the morning after, and again on Monday when they are back at a desk.

CategoryValue
Sunday30.7%
Monday18.9%
Saturday17.3%
Tuesday8.4%
Wednesday8.4%
Thursday8.4%
Friday7.9%
Share of all uploads by day of the week.

When hosts set up the event

58% of events with 10 or more uploads received their first upload on the day they were created, 26% waited a week or more, and 8.5% waited over a month. In other words, most hosts create the event the day they need it, and a quarter create it a week or more in advance, typically to print the QR code on invitations or table cards.

4. Seasonality

Uploads track the wedding calendar. June was the peak month with 22,300 files, followed by August with 19,686. Event creation peaked in May (281 events), about six weeks ahead of the upload peak, which matches the typical gap between printing a QR code and the event itself.

CategoryValue
March1,499 uploads
April5,211 uploads
May12,934 uploads
June22,300 uploads
July15,762 uploads
August19,686 uploads
Successful uploads per month, March to August 2026.

5. Files, names and guestbooks

MetricValue
JPEG share of files92.3%
HEIC share of files1.8%
Video share of files (MOV 2.9%, MP4 2.3%)5.2%
Uploads carrying a guest name39.6%
Uploads carrying a caption12.4%
Events that received at least one guestbook message14%
Events run on the free plan35%

HEIC is low because iOS converts to JPEG when a photo is picked in the browser.

What this means if you are planning an event

Citing this data

The figures are free to use with attribution. Suggested citation:

JollyPics (2026). Wedding Guest Photo Statistics 2026: measured from 84,473 guest uploads across 799 events, February to September 2026. https://jollypics.com/wedding-photo-statistics

Journalists and researchers can request the aggregate tables by month, country or event type via the contact page.

Methodology

Source: JollyPics upload logs for every event that received at least one successful upload between 20 February and 11 September 2026 (799 events, 84,473 files, 276 GB). Failed and duplicate uploads are excluded. Event type is inferred from keywords in the event title in seven languages; events whose titles matched no keyword are reported only in the all-events totals. Storage figures are the sizes of files as delivered to the host's Google Drive. Timing is measured from each event's first successful upload rather than from a stated event date, because hosts do not always enter one. Per-guest figures rely on the optional guest identity feature and cover 89 guests only. Percentiles are computed on the raw distributions, not on binned data. No image content, names or captions were read for this analysis. We intend to update the page quarterly.

Frequently asked questions

How many photos do wedding guests share?

In JollyPics data from 395 weddings (February to September 2026), the top quarter of weddings collected more than 180 guest photos and videos, and the top 10% more than 350. The largest single event collected 1,205 files.

How much storage do wedding guest photos take up?

Nine in ten weddings with at least 50 uploads stayed under 2 GB of Google Drive storage, and the largest used 6.3 GB. Videos are 5% of the files but 68% of the bytes, so a few long clips decide the total.

When do guests upload their wedding photos?

Later than most couples expect. Only 22% of files arrive within 24 hours of the first upload, 54% within a week, and 29% arrive more than two weeks after the first upload. More photos are uploaded on Sunday (31%) and Monday (19%) than on Saturday (17%), because guests upload the morning after.

What share of guest uploads are videos?

5.2% of files across all events. Video share is highest at weddings (5.0% of files) and lowest at baby showers (1.2%) and graduations (1.9%).

Where does this data come from?

From 799 events that received at least one upload through JollyPics between 20 February and 11 September 2026: 84,473 successfully delivered files totalling 276 GB. Event types are inferred from event titles, so a share of events sits in an "other" bucket. No personal data is used; only counts, sizes, types and timestamps.

Collect your own guest photos

One QR code, no app for guests, every file in your Google Drive. Free for the first 50 uploads.

Create your free event